Product Name

Galaxolide CAS 1222-05-5

Basic Information

CAS No:1222-05-5
Molecular Formula:C18H26O
Molecular Weight:258.398
Remarks:Factory direct sales

Galaxolide Properties

Item

Specifications

Appearance

Colorless liquid

Purity/%

99.9%

Melting point/℃-23
PSA9.23
density(Kg/m³)900(rough estimate)
refractive index1.499
Flash point/℃146.1
storage temproom temperature

Galaxolide USES

1. It is widely used in pear water flavor and cosmetic flavor formulas, and can also be used in soap flavors, detergent flavors, and other daily flavor formulations. This product is the most synthetic polycyclic musk closest to macrolide. It has a good aroma, low price, good stability, and non-toxicity. It is widely used as a cosmetic and soap essence. It has excellent penetration and diffusion and lasts for a long time. For the preparation of blended flavors and fragrances.

2. Widely used in a variety of musk flavors, often used in benzyl benzoate, diethyl phthalate, isopropyl myristate, or dipropylene glycol to form a solution of about 50%

Galaxolide Packaging

Packing: 25Kg,100Kg,200Kg,1000Kg/Drum

Galaxolide storage

  1. Store barreled products in a cool, ventilated warehouse; keep away from

fire and heat sources. The warehousing temperature does not exceed 30 ℃, and the relative

humidity does not exceed 80%. Keep the container sealed; products should be stored separately

from oxidants, reducing agents, etc., and should not be mixed; be equipped with fire-fighting

equipment of appropriate variety and quantity; the storage area should be equipped with

equipment for emergency treatment of leakage and suitable containment materials;

  1. Store in a special storage tank; keep away from fire and heat sources; there is fire-fighting foam

for a fire emergency, and the tank area is equipped with equipment for the emergency treatment of

leakage.

  1. Shelf life: The shelf life of this product is 6 months.

product list

Contact us

Focus on industrial, agricultural, daily life and other chemical development